CALL US 1 869 469 3477

Become a Citizen of St Kitts & Nevis

The oldest of its kind in the world, established in 1984, the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis introduced the Citizenship by Investment Programme to attract investors to invest in and support the development of St. Kitts & Nevis.

The purchase of any Hermitage property will allow an approved applicant to qualify for St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship. Investors can apply to become a citizen within the relevant laws, guidelines and regulations. Individuals investing US$400,000 in real estate fulfill the formal requirement and are given the opportunity to apply for citizenship within a strict legal regulatory framework. The application process can take as little as four months.

‘The Citizenship-by-Investment Unit (CIU)’ manages all things related to Citizenship-by-Investment in St. Kitts & Nevis.

Benefits of Citizenship

Acquiring St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship through the purchase of Hermitage property offers many benefits. Citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis are allowed visa-free travel to more than 130 countries including Canada, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, all EU-Schengen countries and many others.

As a citizen of St. Kitts & Nevis, you may, of course, take up residence in St. Kitts & Nevis for any length of time. The country has no personal income tax, no wealth tax, no inheritance tax or other direct taxes.

The benefits include:

•Citizenship is also granted to the applicant’s immediate family and dependents.

•Full rights of residency in St. Kitts & Nevis.

•No residency obligations of any kind during or after application.

•Dual citizenship is permitted.

How To Apply

•To qualify the primary applicant must make an investment of over US $400,000 in an approved real estate project. The primary applicant may include their spouse, all children under 18, children between 18 & 25 if in university and parents 65 and over all under one application.

•Each applicant over the age of 16 must fulfill the formal and character requirements of the Government through its due diligence process.

•The applicant must retain ownership of the property for a minimum period of 5 years. After this period time the property may be sold on, and becomes eligible for a subsequent Citizenship-by-Investment application.

 

Interested in purchasing a Hermitage Villa? Here’s info.

Ask Us Anything

Hotelier and writer

Find out why 3,845 people read Richie's Nevis short stories every month.

Learn about island life.  Get Best Prices and Special Offers.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This