Citizenship-by-Investment Programme

The oldest of its kind in the world, established in 1984, the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis introduced this programme to attract investors to make substantial investments and benefit the development of the country.

In return, these investors can apply for citizenship within the relevant laws, guidelines and regulations. Interested investors who have made a minimal investment of US$ 400,000 in designated real estate and fulfill the formal character requirement are given the opportunity to apply for citizenship within a strict legal regulatory framework. The application process can take as little as little as four months. The purchase of any Hermitage property will allow an approved applicant to qualify for St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship.

A government authority named ‘The Citizenship-by-Investment Unit (CIU)’ was established to manage all things related to Citizenship-by-Investment in St. Kitts & Nevis.

Benefits of Citizenship

Acquiring St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship through the purchase of Hermitage property allows the applicant and their family to enjoy many benefits. For example, citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis are allowed visa-free travel to more than 130 countries including Canada, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, all EU-Schengen countries and many others.

As a citizen of St. Kitts & Nevis, you may of course take up residence in St. Kitts & Nevis at any time and for any length of time. The country has no personal income tax, no wealth tax, no inheritance tax or other direct taxes, and thus is an attractive place of residence also from a personal tax point of view.

The benefits include:

•Citizenship is also granted to the applicant’s immediate family and dependents.

•Full rights of residency in St. Kitts & Nevis.

•No residency obligations of any kind during or after application.

•Dual citizenship is permitted.

How To Apply for Citizenship

•To qualify the primary applicant must make an investment of over US $400,000 in an approved real estate project. The primary applicant may include their spouse, all children under 18, children between 18 & 25 if in university and parents 65 and over all under one application.

•Each applicant over the age of 16 must fulfill the formal and character requirements of the Government through its due diligence process.

•The applicant must retain ownership of the property for a minimum period of 5 years. After this period time the property may be sold on, and becomes eligible for a subsequent Citizenship-by-Investment application.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This